Monday, March 31, 2008

Back in the saddle again!

OMG! How fast time flies! I cannot believe it's been so many months since my last post. The usual excuses: Christmas, New Years, Winter Break, Spring Break, National Pickle Week. You name it, I will use the excuse. I knit so much for Christmas that I have taken a break the past few weeks (other than little trifles and small things) I have been reading so many books my head feels like exploding. Here at our library in Portland (OR pronounced Ory-gun for all you east coasters, and ps by the way, we don't live in log cabins and yes we have malls) I put myself on the lists for many books I wanted to read. I knew they were popular, so I casually placed my name on the lists i.e. #4,032 out of 3 books available, thinking, oh, yeah, got plenty of time to read my books one by leisurely one. haha. NOT so fast! I got 6-8 books ALL AT ONCE. My usual modus operandi is to read 1 book at a time, but alas, I cannot, so I am reading several books at once. (In no particular order) "Confessions of a Teenage Sleuth" a parody of beloved Nancy Drew, by Portland writer extraordinaire Chelsea Cain, "The Audacity of Hope" by my fav candidate Barack Obama (I mean we can just say "obama" or "barack" and you know who I mean, sorta like "Oprah" or "Cher", those one name wonders) another book by Chelsea Cain, "Heartsick" "Nineteen Minutes" by Jodi Piccoult and at least three others.. To top it off, I am writing my own book...yes a cool mystery (one of my favorite quick read genres) and I am 50+ pages in: It would be lots more but I find myself working more hours than I have in years. Book is slightly on hold, but notes abound so I may hopefully catch up soon. Anyhoo. I'm Back and Sassier (a nice word for bitchier) than ever. PS to Mary: Whew, glad you got Luigi! He's been missing WAY too long. Roni

2 comments:

Stephanie C. said...

I am so sorry about Luigi! He really seemed like part of our family..He sat at our Table in the kitchen and everyone has been asking where he went! The kids even tried to clone him, but our sewing skills are not that great.

Devonshire said...

Glad to see you back...